Simplisys Privacy Policy

What the Simplisys Privacy Policy covers

Simplisys Service Desk (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected (and in this policy, “you” and “your” includes your employees and consultants if applicable and where such persons are authorised users of our services). This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 we must comply with certain regulations which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

Your consent

By submitting your data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this policy. If you do not agree to our processing of your data as set out below, please do not submit any personal data to us. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website. If we make any substantial changes we may provide you with email notification. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

The information we collect and how we use it

We collect data about you, both personal data such as your name and contact details, and sensitive personal data. The relevant personal data may then be processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • to enhance the services which we provide to you;
  • to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of our services and to answer your questions and enquiries;
  • to market our range of services to you;
  • to disclose to regulatory and law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime or in order to comply with any law or any order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with any legal proceedings.
  • to disclose to third parties, on a confidential basis, where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested in writing, or verification of the details you have provided from a third party source;

From time to time we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose not listed above. We will, however, keep your information confidential except where we disclose it as set out above and subject to the below paragraph.

Information provided about employees and consultants

You undertake that any data or other information which you provide about your employees or consultants (if applicable) is accurate and not misleading, that in each case you have obtained informed consent from each employee or consultant (as the case may be) to use their personal data for the purposes listed above, and that each employee or consultant (as the case may be) is aware of the existence and location of this privacy policy.

How we protect your information

The Internet is not a secure medium. We have put in place various procedures including firewalls and limited access backed by passwords as appropriate. Due to the nature of the internet, however, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet.

How long will your information be held for?

We will hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our contractual and statutory obligations and in accordance with our lawful interests as a data controller.

Can you find out what information we hold? Can you amend such information or require it to be deleted?

You may at any time request us to confirm data we hold about you and may request us to amend, delete or update such data. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. If we are legally permitted to do so we may refuse your request but in such circumstances we will give you reasons for doing so. If you wish to contact us with respect to the above matters, please email us at sales@simplisys.co.uk.

Sale of business

If Simplisys Service Desk is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our professional advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

How to contact us

We welcome your views about the website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to sales@simplisys.co.uk

 

Product Design

The service desk design brief was to develop a product that could underpin the working practices set out in ITIL but also be quickly and easily configured to support current or new working practices using existing terminology. Our approach to implementation is to work closely with our customers, understanding requirements and reasons for change and ensuring that projects exceed expectations.

Live Help Software